The best hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 can turn bare SATA or NVMe drives into fast, flexible external storage for backups, media libraries, and demanding creative work.
This roundup compares 10 multi-drive and high-speed USB4 options, focusing on drive compatibility, performance, cooling, capacity, installation, and practical desktop use.
Best 10 Hard Drive Enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 Picks for 2026
Best Multi-Drive Array
- Four-bay SATA drive support
- Multiple user-configurable RAID modes
- Up to 1527MB/s sustained performance
Best For: Desktop RAID storage on Mac or Windows Thunderbolt systems
Best Eight-Bay Capacity
- Eight 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch SATA bays
- USB4 40Gbps connectivity
- Smart fan with three speed levels
Best For: Large direct-attached SATA storage without RAID or NAS
Best Cooled Portable NVMe
- Switchable built-in cooling fan
- Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 compatible
- Up to 2805/2734MB/s tested read/write
Best For: Portable, sustained NVMe performance on Mac, Windows, or Linux
Versatile 4-Bay Storage Hub
- Four SATA bays for 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives
- USB-C 3.2 up to 10Gbps plus 4K HDMI
- Hot-swappable design with temperature-controlled fans
Best For: Desktop users expanding multi-drive SATA storage
Fast Portable NVMe Pick
- Up to 3600MB/s with Thunderbolt 4 equipment
- Supports M.2 NVMe sizes 2230 through 2280
- Fanless aluminum cooling for quiet portability
Best For: Portable high-speed NVMe storage users
High-Capacity DAS Workhorse
- Four SATA bays with up to 80TB stated capacity
- USB-A/C 3.2 Gen 2 up to 10Gbps
- Tool-free hot swapping with active cooling
Best For: Large plug-and-play SATA storage setups
Best NVMe Expansion
TERRAMASTER D4 SSD 4-Bay Enclosure
- 40Gbps USB-C connectivity compatible with Thunderbolt 4
- Holds four M.2 NVMe 2280 SSDs, up to 32TB
- Tool-free, hot-swappable design with active cooling
Best For: High-speed NVMe storage expansion and video workflows
Best Budget DAS
CENMATE 4-Bay SATA Drive Enclosure
- Supports four 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch SATA drives
- Up to 80TB stated capacity with USB 3.0 connectivity
- Tool-free and hot-swappable, but has no RAID or NAS
Best For: Affordable multi-drive backups and bulk SATA storage
Best Hybrid RAID
- Combines two SATA bays with two NVMe bays
- Supports HDD RAID 1 and NVMe software RAID 0
- 40Gbps USB4 works with Thunderbolt 4 ports
Best For: Mixed SSD project storage and HDD archiving
Best Multi-Drive Array – OWC ThunderBay 4
The OWC ThunderBay 4 is a substantial hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4-style high-speed connectivity needs, though its listed interface is Thunderbolt 3. It accommodates four 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch SATA drives and supports user-configurable RAID modes, making it suited to desktop storage setups that need capacity, speed, and redundancy options.
Best For: Creative professionals and desktop users building a four-drive RAID storage system for Mac or Windows computers with Thunderbolt connectivity.
Pros:
- Supports up to four 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives without adapters.
- Offers RAID 0, 1, 4, 5, and 1+0 configurations.
- Provides up to 1527MB/s sustained performance and dual Thunderbolt 3 ports.
- Aluminum chassis is designed for quiet operation and heat dissipation.
Cons:
- Its listed connection is Thunderbolt 3 rather than Thunderbolt 4.
- The enclosure is large and weighs about 3.9 kg.
- Drives are not included in the supplied configuration.
Choose the ThunderBay 4 when expandable, configurable desktop storage matters more than portability. Its four-bay design and broad RAID support give it more flexibility than a single-drive enclosure.
Best Portable USB4 NVMe Pick – SABRENT USB4 NVMe Enclosure
The SABRENT USB4 NVMe enclosure is a compact hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 compatibility for users who want fast external storage from an M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD. It supports USB4 speeds up to 3900MB/s, installs without tools, and works with Thunderbolt 3, Thunderbolt 4, USB4, and USB-C hosts.
Best For: Mobile creators, editors, and power users who need a small, fast enclosure for a PCIe NVMe SSD.
Pros:
- Supports transfer rates up to 3900MB/s over USB4.
- Compatible with Thunderbolt 3 and Thunderbolt 4 systems.
- Tool-free design supports 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 NVMe drives.
- Integrated fan helps manage heat during large transfers.
Cons:
- Supports PCIe NVMe SSDs only; SATA M.2 drives are not compatible.
- Thunderbolt 3/4 performance is listed at up to 2700MB/s, below the USB4 maximum.
- An SSD is required and is not included.
This is a practical choice when portability and broad host compatibility are priorities. Verify that your SSD is PCIe NVMe and that your computer has a suitable USB4 or Thunderbolt port to access the highest speeds.
Best Eight-Bay Capacity – IO CREST USB4 8-Bay Enclosure
The IO CREST SY-ENC50129 is a high-capacity hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 compatibility and space for eight 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch SATA drives. Its USB4 connection supports up to 40Gbps, while removable trays, independent drive switches, and smart fan control make it suitable for a centralized home or office storage setup.
Best For: Users who need a large multi-drive SATA storage center and do not require built-in RAID or NAS functionality.
Pros:
- Holds up to eight SATA drives, with support for drives up to 24TB each.
- Supports USB4 40Gbps and compatibility with Thunderbolt 3, 4, and 5.
- Removable trays simplify drive organization and installation.
- Smart fan offers automatic or manual operation with three speed levels.
Cons:
- Does not support RAID or NAS functions.
- The large enclosure weighs about 7 pounds.
- Drive capacity is not included in the supplied product configuration.
The SY-ENC50129 is best viewed as a high-capacity direct-attached storage enclosure rather than a RAID appliance. It makes sense for consolidating many SATA drives when independent drive access and USB4 bandwidth are more important than array management.
Best Cooled Portable NVMe – ACASIS TBU405 Pro
The ACASIS TBU405 Pro is a compact hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 compatibility built for M.2 NVMe SSDs. Its Intel JHL7440 chip, USB4 40Gbps connection, and switchable cooling fan are aimed at maintaining fast performance during demanding transfers while keeping the enclosure portable.
Best For: Mac, Windows, and Linux users who want portable, actively cooled NVMe storage for editing, backups, or other heavy workloads.
Pros:
- Supports Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, and older USB standards.
- Built-in fan and aluminum heat-dissipation design help reduce thermal throttling.
- Compatible with 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 M.2 NVMe drives.
- Compact design reaches tested read/write speeds of up to 2805/2734MB/s with a suitable SSD.
Cons:
- Supports M.2 NVMe drives rather than SATA M.2 drives.
- The fan must be activated with its switch.
- An SSD is required and is not included.
The TBU405 Pro is a strong fit for users who need sustained portable performance and welcome active cooling. Its broad compatibility is useful, but confirm your host port and NVMe drive type before buying.
Versatile 4-Bay Storage Hub – WAVLINK 4-Bay SATA Enclosure
If you need a hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 compatibility in a high-capacity desktop setup, the WAVLINK 4-Bay enclosure offers four SATA bays, USB-C connectivity, and support for both 3.5-inch and 2.5-inch drives. Its USB 3.2 connection reaches up to 10Gbps, while HDMI adds up to 4K at 60Hz video output when used with a compatible host USB-C port.
Best For: Users expanding desktop storage with multiple SATA HDDs or SSDs while also needing display and peripheral connectivity.
Pros:
- Four bays support 3.5-inch and 2.5-inch SATA drives, with capacity up to 128TB.
- USB-C 3.2 provides up to 10Gbps transfer speeds and includes USB-C-to-C and USB-C-to-A cables.
- Aluminum construction and temperature-controlled dual fans help manage heat.
- Independent power switches and hot-swapping make drive changes more convenient.
Cons:
- 2.5-inch drives require separate mounting brackets, which are not included.
- It uses USB 3.2 rather than a 40Gbps Thunderbolt 4 interface.
- HDMI video requires a host USB-C port with video output support.
This is a strong choice for a multi-drive workstation, especially if you value flexible SATA support and built-in display connectivity. However, buyers specifically seeking native Thunderbolt 4 speeds should consider a dedicated Thunderbolt enclosure instead.
Fast Portable NVMe Pick – UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 Enclosure
For shoppers seeking a compact hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 support, the UGREEN 40Gbps enclosure is designed for M.2 NVMe SSDs rather than traditional hard drives. With the ASM2464PD chip, it can reach up to 3600MB/s when paired with compatible Thunderbolt 4 cables and devices, while its fanless aluminum design emphasizes portability and quiet operation.
Best For: Travelers, creators, and Mac, Windows, Linux, or Android users who want a portable high-speed NVMe enclosure.
Pros:
- Supports Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, and older USB standards.
- Up to 3600MB/s performance is available with compatible Thunderbolt 4 equipment.
- Fits common M.2 sizes from 2230 through 2280 and supports drives up to 8TB.
- Double-sided fins and three-dimensional cooling provide fanless heat management.
Cons:
- SSD is not included.
- It supports NVMe drives only and does not support SATA NGFF or mSATA SSDs.
- Some thicker SSDs may require thinner thermal pads for proper fit.
This enclosure is the most direct match here for a portable Thunderbolt 4 setup, provided you already have an M.2 NVMe drive and compatible cable. Its compact, silent design is appealing for mobile work, but it is not suitable for standard 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch SATA drives.
High-Capacity DAS Workhorse – CENMATE 4-Bay USB Enclosure
The CENMATE 4-Bay enclosure is a practical hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 compatibility for users who need several SATA drives in one desktop unit. Its USB 3.2 Gen 2 connection supports up to 10Gbps, works with USB-A or USB-C, and can accommodate 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch HDDs and SSDs without requiring RAID or NAS features.
Best For: Personal or business users building a large, plug-and-play external SATA storage system.
Pros:
- Four bays support 2.5-inch and 3.5-inch SATA drives up to a stated 80TB total.
- USB 3.2 Gen 2 supports up to 10Gbps and includes USB-A and USB-C connectivity.
- Tool-free, hot-swappable design simplifies drive replacement.
- Aluminum construction and a built-in 2-inch fan help manage heat.
Cons:
- The fan may produce approximately 40–50 decibels of noise.
- This is a DAS enclosure with no RAID or NAS functionality.
- It offers 10Gbps USB rather than native 40Gbps Thunderbolt 4 performance.
CENMATE makes sense when capacity, broad USB compatibility, and easy drive access matter more than silent operation or advanced storage management. It can connect to Thunderbolt 4 computers through USB compatibility, but buyers should not expect Thunderbolt 4-class transfer speeds.
Best NVMe Expansion – TERRAMASTER D4 SSD 4-Bay Enclosure
For shoppers seeking a hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 support, the TERRAMASTER D4 SSD is a compact, high-speed option for four M.2 NVMe 2280 SSDs. Its USB-C 40Gbps interface is compatible with Thunderbolt 4 and can reach up to 3,224MB/s with four Samsung 990 PRO SSDs, making it well suited to demanding storage tasks.
Best For: Video editors, Mac mini owners, and users who want compact multi-SSD storage for large transfers and backups.
Pros:
- Supports four M.2 NVMe SSDs with up to 32TB total capacity.
- 40Gbps connectivity works with Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 3, USB4, and older USB standards.
- Tool-free access and hot-swappable drive support simplify installation and replacement.
- Active cooling, temperature sensors, and power-loss recovery support sustained operation.
Cons:
- It does not include built-in RAID; software RAID requires third-party tools.
- SSD storage must be purchased separately.
The D4 SSD is a strong match when NVMe performance and compact size matter more than turnkey RAID. Its broad compatibility and cooling system add flexibility for desktop, backup, and media workflows.
Best Budget DAS – CENMATE 4-Bay SATA Drive Enclosure
The CENMATE 4-Bay enclosure is a practical choice for shoppers comparing a hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 support but primarily needing affordable SATA storage. It connects through USB 3.0 at up to 5Gbps and accepts both 2.5-inch and 3.5-inch HDDs or SSDs.
Best For: Home users and small businesses building a straightforward multi-drive DAS for backups, media, and general storage.
Pros:
- Supports four 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch SATA HDDs or SSDs.
- Offers up to 80TB of stated capacity, depending on installed drives.
- Includes USB-A and USB-C 3.0 connectivity with plug-and-play operation.
- Tool-free, hot-swappable design makes drive changes convenient.
Cons:
- Its 5Gbps USB 3.0 interface is substantially slower than Thunderbolt 4 or USB4.
- It does not provide RAID or NAS functionality.
- The fan may produce approximately 40–50dB of noise.
This enclosure is best viewed as a capacity-focused USB DAS rather than a true Thunderbolt 4 solution. It makes sense when broad SATA compatibility and storage capacity are more important than maximum transfer speed or built-in data redundancy.
Best Hybrid RAID – ACASIS 4-Bay USB4 Enclosure
The ACASIS 4-Bay Hybrid Enclosure is a versatile hard drive enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 compatibility, combining SATA drive bays and NVMe slots in one aluminum chassis. Its USB4 host interface supports up to 40Gbps with compatible Thunderbolt 3, 4, or 5 and USB4 ports, while its RAID modes accommodate speed, mirroring, or expanded capacity.
Best For: Creative professionals who need fast NVMe project storage alongside high-capacity HDD archives and flexible RAID options.
Pros:
- Combines two SATA bays for 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives with two NVMe bays.
- Supports hardware RAID 1 for HDD mirroring and software RAID 0 for NVMe performance.
- USB4 40Gbps connectivity is compatible with Thunderbolt 3, 4, and 5.
- Includes active cooling, a 96W power supply, and claimed 8K@60Hz video output.
Cons:
- Full 40Gbps performance requires two SSDs configured in RAID mode.
- RAID setup and drive limits may require reviewing the product’s configuration details.
- Installed storage is not included.
The ACASIS stands out for users who want one enclosure to handle both active projects and bulk archives. Its hybrid layout is more flexible than a single-drive-type enclosure, though achieving the advertised top speed depends on the installed NVMe drives and RAID configuration.
How We Picked the Best Hard Drive Enclosure with Thunderbolt 4
We selected models that cover the main ways buyers use high-speed external storage: single NVMe drives, multi-bay SATA systems, mixed SATA and NVMe configurations, and larger desktop arrays. We looked at interface speed, bay count, supported drive sizes, tool-free installation, cooling, hot-swapping, RAID features, and stated capacity limits.
Although Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 products can share the same 40Gbps headline speed, real-world performance depends on the drive, controller, host computer, cable, file sizes, and enclosure thermals. A suitable Hard Drive Enclosure with Thunderbolt 4 should therefore be judged on the complete system rather than bandwidth alone.
Quick Comparison
- Best for multiple 3.5-inch drives: Four- and eight-bay SATA enclosures provide expandable desktop storage for backups and media collections.
- Best for portable NVMe speed: Single-drive USB4 enclosures are compact and can deliver much higher performance than ordinary USB 3.2 models.
- Best for mixed storage: Hybrid designs combine SATA bays with NVMe slots, allowing fast working storage alongside higher-capacity hard drives.
- Best for organized arrays: RAID-capable models can simplify capacity pooling or redundancy, but RAID is not a substitute for an independent backup.
Key Buying Factors for a Hard Drive Enclosure with Thunderbolt 4
Drive Compatibility
Confirm whether the enclosure accepts 2.5-inch SATA drives, 3.5-inch SATA drives, M.2 NVMe SSDs, or a combination. SATA M.2 and NVMe M.2 are different standards, so an enclosure designed for NVMe may not support SATA modules.
Connection and Actual Performance
Check whether the product uses native Thunderbolt 4, USB4, or USB 3.2. USB4 and Thunderbolt 4 can be highly compatible, but host ports and cables must support the required mode. Mechanical hard drives will not approach 40Gbps; that interface mainly benefits NVMe SSDs and multi-drive workloads.
Cooling and Sustained Workloads
Fans, ventilation, and temperature control matter when transferring large video projects or using an SSD continuously. A fan may add noise, but active cooling can reduce thermal throttling and protect sustained performance.
Expansion, Power, and Installation
Multi-bay desktop units usually need an external power adapter and occupy more space, while single-drive enclosures are easier to travel with. Tool-free trays and hot-swap support make drive changes faster, but always eject volumes properly before removing a disk.
RAID and Software Support
Hardware RAID, software RAID, and independent disks offer different trade-offs. Check operating-system support, RAID levels, rebuild behavior, and whether the enclosure requires proprietary software before committing to an array.
Who Should Buy Which Hard Drive Enclosure with Thunderbolt 4?
Choose a single-bay NVMe enclosure if you need a compact scratch disk, fast project shuttle, or upgrade path for a spare M.2 drive. Choose a four-bay SATA model for affordable bulk storage, local backups, or a home media library. An eight-bay enclosure makes more sense for larger collections and future expansion, provided you have enough desk space and power.
For video editors, photographers, and other users moving large files, prioritize sustained cooling, dependable cabling, and an SSD-based design. For general backup users, bay count and drive capacity usually matter more than peak interface speed. If you need both fast working storage and inexpensive bulk capacity, a hybrid SATA/NVMe enclosure can offer the most flexible setup.







